I've been posting my Best of 2012 list on Facebook one album at a time. I'm going to compile the entire list here and reveal my top 3 album (omg!!)... as if anyone but me really cares LOL
Here are the albums revealed so far:
First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
Lightships - Electric Cables
Dead When I Found Her - Rag Doll Blues
School of Seven Bells - Ghostory
Yeasayer - Fragrant World
Memoryhouse - The Slideshow Effect
Anais Mitchell - Young Man in America
Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur
Sarah Jaffe - The Body Wins
Logistics - Fear Not
Calexico - Algiers
David Byrne & St Vincent - Love This Giant
Reptar - Body Faucet
Horse Feathers - Cynic's New Year
Sun Kil Moon - Among the Leaves
Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazzle
Amy Ray - Lung of Love
Stars - The North
Provision - A New Revolution
Star Anna/Mike McCready - Keep On/Call Your Girlfriend 7"
Chromatics - Kill for Love
Allo Darlin' - Europe
Father John Misty - Fear Fun
Gossip - A Joyful Noise
Now for my Top 3 Albums of 2012:
Sera Cahoone - Deer Creek Canyon
Shrag - Canines
... and at #1
you will never truly know me until you fully understand why this is my #1 album of the year
Kaia - Two Adult Women in Love
Record Label of the Year:
Sub Pop - http://www.subpop.com/
Responsible for 3 of my top albums of the year, this label is still going strong and can't wait to hear what they have for us in 2013!
Most Anticipated Releases of 2013:
Emma Louise - Debut Album
Echo Over Voices - Debut Album
Exit - The Blind Alley
No comments:
Post a Comment